PRINCETON, N.J. - After months of training, racing in selection events and competing in world rowing cups, the team that will travel to Sarasota-Bradenton at the end of September is complete. National team selection camps have concluded and athletes have been named to the 2017 U.S. National Team. The team is set to compete at the 2017 World Rowing Championships.
Among the 78 athletes named through selection camps, World Rowing Cup competition or the 2017 Senior World Championship Trials, 19 are Olympians or Paralympians. A total of 60 athletes have competed at a past world championship and 18 are new to the U.S. National Team.
The U.S. roster includes athletes from 24 states and two countries - the United States and France. California, the most-represented state on the roster, boasts nine athletes who call the golden state home. The state of Michigan has the highest percentage of returning Olympians and Paralympians, with all five athletes competing in the 2012 and/or the 2016 games.
The most-represented universities this year include Cornell University, Princeton University and the University of Washington, each possessing five athletes on the roster.
The United States will have 25 crews competing in championships. The events include the men's and women's single sculls, lightweight men's and women's single sculls, men's and women's double sculls, lightweight men's and women's double sculls, men's and women's pair, lightweight men's pair, men's and women's four, lightweight men's four, men's and women's quadruple sculls, lightweight men's and women's quadruple sculls, men's and women's eight, PR1 men's and women's single sculls, PR2 and PR3 mixed double sculls and the PR3 mixed four with coxswain.
Competition for the 2017 World Rowing Championships will take place September 24 through October 1 in Sarasota-Bradenton, Fla. This will be the first international rowing competition held in the United States in over 20 years. Additionally, this year will be the first World Championship in the new quadrennium, as U.S. crews build towards the 2020 Olympic Games.
"With the final naming of the USRowing camp boats, the 2017 Para and Senior teams are complete," said USRowing Director of High Performance, Matt Imes. "The athletes, staff, USRowing and the overall rowing community are excited to have the World Championships on home soil this year. It will add an excitement and opportunity to the event that we don't often get."
"With the Championships being the first stage towards Tokyo, there will be a good mix of returning athletes and new talent across the board and in multiple events. Everyone looks forward to establishing the foundation here in 2017 to build off of as we prepare for 2020."
In 2016, the United States won three medals at the Olympic and Paralympic Games in the women's eight, women's single and legs, trunk and arms mixed four with coxswain. Additionally, the U.S. won one medal at the 2016 World Rowing Championships in the women's four.
The full 2017 United States Senior National Team Roster is below:
Men's Single Sculls
Michael Clougher (Canton Mass.; Connecticut College) - California Rowing Club
Women's Single Sculls
Felice Mueller (Cleveland, Ohio; University of Michigan) - The Foundry
Lightweight Men's Single Sculls
Nicholas Trojan (Los Alamitos, Calif.; Orange Coast College) - Newport Aquatic Center
Lightweight Women's Single Sculls
Mary Jones (Huntsville, Ala.; University of Tennessee, Knoxville) - Cambridge Boat Club
Men's Double Sculls
Ben Davison (Inverness, Fla.; University of Washington) - Craftsbury Sculling Center
John Graves (Cincinnati, Ohio; Trinity College) - Craftsbury Sculling Center
Women's Double Sculls
Ellen Tomek (Flushing, Mich.; University of Michigan) - New York Athletic Club
Meghan O'Leary (Baton Rouge, La.; University of Virginia) - Vesper Boat Club
Lightweight Men's Double Sculls
Christopher Lambert-Rodgers (Ithaca, N.Y.; Cornell University) - Riverside Boat Club
Peter Schmidt (Providence, R.I.; Drexel University) - Riverside Boat Club
Lightweight Women's Double Sculls
Emily Schmieg (Philadelphia, Pa.; University of Pittsburgh) - Potomac Boat Club
Michelle Sechser (Folsom, Calif.; University of Tulsa) - Vesper Boat Club
Men's Pair
Anders Weiss (Barrington, R.I.; Brown University) - USRowing Training Center
Michael Colella (Kensington, Md.; Cornell University) - USRowing Training Center
Women's Pair
Megan Kalmoe (St. Croix Falls, Wis.; University of Washington) - USRowing Training Center
Tracy Eisser (Fair Lawn, N.J.; Cornell University) - USRowing Training Center
Men's Four
Ben Delaney (Windermere, Fla.; George Washington University) - USRowing Training Center
Alex Richards (Watertown, Mass.; Harvard University) - USRowing Training Center
Bobby Moffitt (Greenwich, Conn.; Dartmouth College) - USRowing Training Center
Ben Ruble (Minneapolis, Mn.; University of Wisconsin) - USRowing Training Center
Women's Four
Kendall Chase (Evergreen, Col.; University of California, Berkeley) - USRowing Training Center
Kristine O'Brien (Massapequa Park, NY; University of Virginia) - USRowing Training Center
Molly Bruggeman (Dayton, Ohio; University of Notre Dame) - USRowing Training Center
Erin Reelick (Brookfield, Conn.; Princeton University) - USRowing Training Center
Lightweight Men's Four
David O. Smith (Seattle, Wash.; Dartmouth College) - New York Athletic Club
Thomas Foster (New York, N.Y.; Yale University) - New York Athletic Club
Nicholas Dawe (Cincinnati, Ohio; Dartmouth College) - New York Athletic Club
Andrew Neils (Manhattan, Kan.; Bucknell University) - New York Athletic Club
Men's Quadruple Sculls
Leonard Futterman (New York, N.Y.; Boston University) - Schuylkill Navy of Philadelphia
Jonathan Kirkegaard (Philadelphia, Pa.; Purdue University) - Schuylkill Navy of Philadelphia
Erik Frid (Madbury N.H.; Ithaca College) - Schuylkill Navy of Philadelphia
Lucas Wilhelm (Miranda, Calif.; University of California, Santa Barbara) - Schuylkill Navy of Philadelphia
Women's Quadruple Sculls
Kara Kohler (Clayton, Calif.; University of California, Berkeley) - USRowing Training Center
Maureen McAuliffe (Herndon, Va.; George Mason University) - USRowing Training Center
Emily Huelskamp (Sainte Genevieve, Mo.; Wheaton College) - USRowing Training Center
Elizabeth Sonshine (Short Hills, N.J.; Bates College) - USRowing Training Center
Lightweight Men's Quadruple Sculls
Jack Ruske (Brookline, Mass.; Cornell University) - Riverside Boat Club
Will Young (Palo Alto, Calif.; University of California Los Angeles) - Southern California Scullers Club
Jacob Georgeson (North Olmsted, Ohio; Boston College) - Riverside Boat Club
Brendan Harrington (Garden City, N.Y.; Yale University) - Riverside Boat Club
Lightweight Women's Quadruple Sculls
Jillian Zieff (Wayland, Mass.; Trinity College) - Schuylkill Navy of Philadelphia
Kathryn Schiro (Huntsville, Ala.; Oklahoma City University) - Schuylkill Navy of Philadelphia
Cara Stawicki (Wall, N.J.; Lehigh University) - Schuylkill Navy of Philadelphia
Jen Sager (Erdenheim, Pa.; Trinity College) - Schuylkill Navy of Philadelphia
Men's Eight
(c) Julian Venonsky (Malvern, Pa. ; University of California, Berkeley) - USRowing Training Center
Patrick Eble (Fort Washington, Pa.; Princeton University) - USRowing Training Center
Andrew Reed (Wayland, Mass.; Harvard University) - USRowing Training Center
Nick Mead (Strafford, Pa.; Princeton University) - USRowing Training Center
Tom Peszek (Farmington Hills, Mich.; University of Michigan) - USRowing Training Center
Jordan Vanderstoep (Soquel, Calif.; University of California, Berkeley) - USRowing Training Center
Alex Karwoski (Hollis, N.H.; Cornell University) - USRowing Training Center
Yohann Rigogne (Besançon, France; Universitee de Besançon) - USRowing Training Center
Dariush "Tim" Aghai (Skokie, Ill.; University of Wisconsin) - USRowing Training Center
Women's Eight
(c) Katelin Guregian (Detroit, Mich.; University of Washington) - USRowing Training Center
Sarah Dougherty (Kent, Wash.; University of Washington) - USRowing Training Center
Grace Latz (Jackson, Mich.; University of Wisconsin) - USRowing Training Center
Corrine Schoeller (Palm Beach, Fla.; Brown University) - USRowing Training Center
Sophia Vitas (Franklin, Wisc.; University of Wisconsin) - USRowing Training Center
Lauren Schmetterling (Moorestown, N.J.; Colgate University) - USRowing Training Center
Kelly Pierce (Oakton, Va.; Princeton University) - USRowing Training Center
Emily Regan (Buffalo, N.Y.; Michigan State University) - USRowing Training Center
Meghan Wheeler (McLean, Va.; Princeton University) - USRowing Training Center
Men's Lightweight Pair
Alex Twist (Seattle, Wash.; University of Puget Sound) - Seattle Rowing Center
Jack Devlin (Arlington, Va.; Georgetown University) - Potomac Boat Club
PR1 Men's Single Sculls
Blake Haxton (Columbus, Ohio; The Ohio State University) - Unaffiliated
PR1 Women's Single Sculls
Hallie Smith (Washington, D.C.; Smith College) - MedStar NRH Paralympic Sport Club
PR2 Mixed Double Sculls
Isaac French (Glenville, New York) - ARION
Laura Goodkind (Santa Monica, Calif.; Whittier College) - ARION
PR3 Mixed Double Sculls
Russell Gernaat (Redwood City, Calif.) - Bair Island Aquatic Center
Natalie McCarthy (Seattle, Wash.; Pacific Lutheran University) - Seattle Rowing Center
PR3 Mixed Four with Coxswain
(c) Jenny Sichel (Clifton, N.J.; Bryn Mawr College) - Community Rowing, Inc.
Danielle Hansen (Patterson, Calif.; University of Washington) - Community Rowing, Inc.
Zachary Burns (Ann Arbor, Mich.; University of Michigan) - Community Rowing, Inc.
Mike Varro (Spooner, Wis.; University of Minnesota) - Community Rowing, Inc.
Jaclyn Smith (Williston Park, N.Y.; Sacred Heart University) - Community Rowing, Inc.
Spares:
Gia Doonan (Rochester, Mass.; University of Texas)
Erin Boxberger (Overland Park, Kansas; University of Notre Dame)
Kara Soucek (McCall, Idaho, Gonzaga University)
Support Staff:
Bernhard Stomporowski - coach, men's single sculls
Francisco Viacava - coach, women's single sculls
Nicholas D'Antoni - coach, lightweight men's single sculls
Peter Graves - coach, men's double sculls
Sarah Trowbridge - coach, women's double sculls
Judith Vogel - coach, lightweight men's double sculls, quadruple sculls
Matthew Madigan - coach, lightweight women's double sculls
Matt Smith - coach, men's pair
Bryan Volpenhein - coach, men's team
Conal Groom - coach, lightweight men's pair
Matthew Muffelman - coach, lightweight men's four
Sean Hall - coach, men's quadruple sculls
Laurel Korholz - coach, women's quadruple sculls
Charles Biddle - coach, lightweight women's quadruple sculls
Tom Terhaar - coach, women's pair, four and eight
Mike Teti - coach, men's team
Patrick Kington - coach, PR1 men's single sculls
Brendon Mills - coach, PR1 women's single sculls
Christopher Meyer - coach, PR2 mixed double sculls
Alice Henderson - coach, PR3 mixed double sculls
Ellen Minzner - coach, PR3 mixed four with coxswain
Matt Imes - High Performance Director
Thomas Darling - Director of Para Rowing
Daniel Brauchli - Press Officer
Kristine Karlson - Team Doctor
Matthew Collins - Team Doctor
Marc Nowak - Team Physical Therapist
Deirdre McLoughlin - Team Physical Therapist
Alicia Lamb - Team Physical Therapist
Cameron Kiosoglous - Team Staff
Liz Soutter - Team Leader
Michael Zimmer - Team Leader
Will Daly - Team Leader
Liz Fusco - Dietician